Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Hashrate 64.0 TH/s Power 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 64.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 3,200 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.2 kg Weight 10,000.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,918 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.33
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.35
Monthly -$160.50
Yearly -$1,952.76

Based on BTC price of $79,112 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1739030% more hashrate (0.0 vs 64.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 1739030% more hashrate (0.0 vs 64.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 31% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,200 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 50.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 10,000.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 45% more heat output (7,506 vs 10,918 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 82% more home mining score (40.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $75
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$5.35
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$2,028
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$3,981
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$5,933
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

50.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-5.35/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,776.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 50.0 J/TH).