Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 64.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 3,200 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 50.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,918 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,004 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 87% better efficiency (372.3 vs 50.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)'s favour. The Antminer KS3 claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 581% more hashrate (9.4 vs 64.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 9% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,200 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 87% better efficiency (372.3 vs 50.0 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 9% more heat output (11,942 vs 10,918 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $75 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$5.38 |
| -$10,943 | Net after 1 year | -$2,040 |
| -$13,886 | Net after 2 years | -$4,004 |
| -$16,829 | Net after 3 years | -$5,969 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)50.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) is more profitable at $-5.38/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 322.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficiency (372.3 vs 50.0 J/TH).
