Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 64.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,200 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 50.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,918 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,004 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 76% better efficiency (210.0 vs 50.0 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)'s favour. The Antminer AL1 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 300% more hashrate (16.0 vs 64.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 5% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,200 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 76% better efficiency (210.0 vs 50.0 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Antminer AL1 5% more heat output (11,464 vs 10,918 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $75 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$5.38 |
| -$12,734 | Net after 1 year | -$2,040 |
| -$15,467 | Net after 2 years | -$4,004 |
| -$18,201 | Net after 3 years | -$5,969 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)50.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) is more profitable at $-5.38/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 160.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficiency (210.0 vs 50.0 J/TH).
