Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Hashrate 64.0 TH/s Power 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 64.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 3,200 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 10,000.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,918 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.48
Yearly -$2,463.45

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.33
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.35
Monthly -$160.53
Yearly -$1,953.13

Based on BTC price of $79,077 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 3516% more hashrate (1.8 vs 64.0 TH/s). The Antminer D9 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 3516% more hashrate (1.8 vs 64.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 11% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,200 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 97% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 50.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 10,000.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) 13% more heat output (9,687 vs 10,918 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $75
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$5.35
-$5,463 Net after 1 year -$2,028
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$3,981
-$10,390 Net after 3 years -$5,934
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)

50.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) is more profitable at $-5.35/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T17+ (64Th) runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,554.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 50.0 J/TH).