Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Hashrate 158.0 TH/s Power 5,451 W Efficiency 34.5 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 158.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 5,451 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 34.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 40 dB
14.2 kg Weight 15.8 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,599 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 51/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00007271 BTC $5.76
Daily Electricity -$13.08
Daily Profit -$7.32
Monthly -$219.75
Yearly -$2,673.60

Based on BTC price of $79,185 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 4293378% more hashrate (0.0 vs 158.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 4293378% more hashrate (0.0 vs 158.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 60% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,451 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 34.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 10% better weight (14.2 vs 15.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 148% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,599 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 28% more home mining score (40.0 vs 51.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$7.32
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$2,674
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$5,347
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$8,021
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

Score: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro

34.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-7.32/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?

The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro on J/TH?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,791.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 34.5 J/TH).