Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 158.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 5,451 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.5 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | 40 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 15.8 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,599 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 51/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
Based on BTC price of $79,235 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 12186% more hashrate (1.3 vs 158.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 12186% more hashrate (1.3 vs 158.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 42% better power draw (3,148 vs 5,451 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 34.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 43% better noise (70.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- Antminer D7 9% better weight (14.4 vs 15.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 73% more heat output (10,741 vs 18,599 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 42% more home mining score (36.0 vs 51.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$7.14 |
| -$5,240 | Net after 1 year | -$2,607 |
| -$7,980 | Net after 2 years | -$5,213 |
| -$10,720 | Net after 3 years | -$7,820 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer T19 HydroScore: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro34.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro is more profitable at $-7.14/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,413.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 34.5 J/TH).
