Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 158.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 5,451 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 40 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 15.8 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,599 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 51/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 149% more hashrate (63.5 vs 158.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer K7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 149% more hashrate (63.5 vs 158.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 43% better power draw (3,080 vs 5,451 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 29% better efficiency (48.5 vs 34.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- Antminer K7 11% better weight (14.0 vs 15.8 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 77% more heat output (10,509 vs 18,599 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro 42% more home mining score (36.0 vs 51.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.08 | Daily net profit | -$7.33 |
| -$5,355 | Net after 1 year | -$2,676 |
| -$7,209 | Net after 2 years | -$5,352 |
| -$9,064 | Net after 3 years | -$8,028 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer T19 HydroScore: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro34.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.08/day compared to $-7.33/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?
The Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH — a difference of 14.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 29% better efficiency (48.5 vs 34.5 J/TH).
