Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)

Hashrate 13.5 TH/s Power 1,323 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 13.5 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 1,323 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.0 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,514 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.31
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.08
Monthly -$152.32
Yearly -$1,853.20

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000621 BTC $0.49
Daily Electricity -$3.18
Daily Profit -$2.68
Monthly -$80.49
Yearly -$979.33

Based on BTC price of $79,213 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer K7 wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 370% more hashrate (63.5 vs 13.5 TH/s) in the Antminer K7's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer K7 370% more hashrate (63.5 vs 13.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) 57% better power draw (3,080 vs 1,323 W)
  • Antminer K7 51% better efficiency (48.5 vs 98.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer K7 133% more heat output (10,509 vs 4,514 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$5.08 Daily net profit -$2.68
-$5,353 Net after 1 year -$1,044
-$7,206 Net after 2 years -$2,024
-$9,060 Net after 3 years -$3,003
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.68/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH — a difference of 49.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (48.5 vs 98.0 J/TH).