Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Antminer T17+

Antminer T17+

Hashrate 64.0 TH/s Power 3,200 W Efficiency 50.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Antminer T17+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Antminer T17+
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 64.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 3,200 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 50.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.0 kg Weight 10.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,918 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00003013 BTC $2.38
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.01
Monthly -$150.26
Yearly -$1,828.22

Antminer T17+

Daily Revenue 0.00003037 BTC $2.40
Daily Electricity -$7.68
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.34
Yearly -$1,926.49

Based on BTC price of $79,087 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer K7 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption). Its biggest concrete edge: 4% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,200 W). That said, the Antminer T17+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Antminer T17+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer T17+ 1% more hashrate (63.5 vs 64.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer K7 4% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,200 W)
  • Antminer K7 3% better efficiency (48.5 vs 50.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer T17+ 29% better weight (14.0 vs 10.0 kg)
  • Antminer T17+ 4% more heat output (10,509 vs 10,918 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T17+ 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Antminer T17+
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.01 Daily net profit -$5.28
-$5,328 Net after 1 year -$1,926
-$7,156 Net after 2 years -$3,853
-$8,985 Net after 3 years -$5,779
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Antminer T17+?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.01/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer T17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer K7 vs Antminer T17+: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Antminer T17+?

The Antminer T17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Antminer T17+?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Antminer T17+ runs at 50.0 J/TH — a difference of 1.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 3% better efficiency (48.5 vs 50.0 J/TH).