Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 64.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 2,880 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 45.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 10,500.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,827 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 88% better efficiency (372.3 vs 45.0 J/TH). The Antminer KS3 claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 581% more hashrate (9.4 vs 64.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 18% better power draw (3,500 vs 2,880 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 88% better efficiency (372.3 vs 45.0 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 10,500.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 22% more heat output (11,942 vs 9,827 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,149 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$4.58 |
| -$10,941 | Net after 1 year | -$6,822 |
| -$13,882 | Net after 2 years | -$8,496 |
| -$16,824 | Net after 3 years | -$10,169 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) is more profitable at $-4.58/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 327.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficiency (372.3 vs 45.0 J/TH).
