Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)

Hashrate 64.0 TH/s Power 2,880 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 64.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 2,880 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.5 kg Weight 10,500.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,827 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.48
Monthly -$224.46
Yearly -$2,730.98

Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002945 BTC $2.33
Daily Electricity -$6.91
Daily Profit -$4.58
Monthly -$137.54
Yearly -$1,673.35

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 79% better efficiency (210.0 vs 45.0 J/TH). That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 300% more hashrate (16.0 vs 64.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 14% better power draw (3,360 vs 2,880 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 79% better efficiency (210.0 vs 45.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 10,500.0 kg)
  • Antminer AL1 17% more heat output (11,464 vs 9,827 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,149
-$7.48 Daily net profit -$4.58
-$12,731 Net after 1 year -$6,822
-$15,462 Net after 2 years -$8,496
-$18,193 Net after 3 years -$10,169
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) is more profitable at $-4.58/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 165.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficiency (210.0 vs 45.0 J/TH).