Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

Hashrate 100.0 TH/s Power 2,950 W Efficiency 29.5 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 100.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 2,950 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 29.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 14.6 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,065 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.74
Yearly -$2,941.17

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

Daily Revenue 0.00004602 BTC $3.64
Daily Electricity -$7.08
Daily Profit -$3.44
Monthly -$103.25
Yearly -$1,256.25

Based on BTC price of $79,060 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 92% better efficiency (372.3 vs 29.5 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)'s favour. That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 964% more hashrate (9.4 vs 100.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 16% better power draw (3,500 vs 2,950 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 92% better efficiency (372.3 vs 29.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 9% better weight (16.1 vs 14.6 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 19% more heat output (11,942 vs 10,065 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $525
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$3.44
-$10,941 Net after 1 year -$1,781
-$13,882 Net after 2 years -$3,038
-$16,824 Net after 3 years -$4,294
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) is more profitable at $-3.44/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 342.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 92% better efficiency (372.3 vs 29.5 J/TH).