Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 100.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 2,950 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 14.6 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,065 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 39% better efficiency (48.5 vs 29.5 J/TH). The Antminer K7 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 57% more hashrate (63.5 vs 100.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 4% better power draw (3,080 vs 2,950 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 39% better efficiency (48.5 vs 29.5 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 4% better weight (14.0 vs 14.6 kg)
- Antminer K7 4% more heat output (10,509 vs 10,065 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $525 |
| -$5.08 | Daily net profit | -$3.44 |
| -$5,355 | Net after 1 year | -$1,781 |
| -$7,209 | Net after 2 years | -$3,036 |
| -$9,064 | Net after 3 years | -$4,292 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) is more profitable at $-3.44/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 19.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 39% better efficiency (48.5 vs 29.5 J/TH).
