Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 110.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 3,250 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.6 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 13,200.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,089 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,836 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 92% better efficiency (372.3 vs 29.6 J/TH). The Antminer KS3 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 1070% more hashrate (9.4 vs 110.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 7% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,250 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 92% better efficiency (372.3 vs 29.6 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 13,200.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 8% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $360 |
| -$8.05 | Daily net profit | -$3.68 |
| -$10,938 | Net after 1 year | -$1,705 |
| -$13,875 | Net after 2 years | -$3,050 |
| -$16,813 | Net after 3 years | -$4,395 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)29.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) is more profitable at $-3.68/day compared to $-8.05/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) runs at 29.6 J/TH — a difference of 342.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 92% better efficiency (372.3 vs 29.6 J/TH).
