Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)

Hashrate 110.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 29.6 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 110.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 29.6 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.5 kg Weight 13,200.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000759 BTC $0.60
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.46
Monthly -$223.88
Yearly -$2,723.86

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00005220 BTC $4.13
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$3.67
Monthly -$109.97
Yearly -$1,337.96

Based on BTC price of $79,202 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 86% better efficiency (210.0 vs 29.6 J/TH). The Antminer AL1 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 588% more hashrate (16.0 vs 110.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 3% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,250 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 86% better efficiency (210.0 vs 29.6 J/TH)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 13,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer AL1 3% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer AL1 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $360
-$7.46 Daily net profit -$3.67
-$12,724 Net after 1 year -$1,698
-$15,448 Net after 2 years -$3,036
-$18,172 Net after 3 years -$4,374
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer AL1

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)

29.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) is more profitable at $-3.67/day compared to $-7.46/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)?

The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)?

The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) runs at 29.6 J/TH — a difference of 180.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (210.0 vs 29.6 J/TH).