Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,280 W Efficiency 98.5 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 13.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 1,280 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 98.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,367 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.74
Yearly -$2,941.13

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.60
Monthly -$77.97
Yearly -$948.59

Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 74% better efficiency (372.3 vs 98.5 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 38% more hashrate (9.4 vs 13.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 63% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,280 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 74% better efficiency (372.3 vs 98.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 173% more heat output (11,942 vs 4,367 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$2.60
-$10,941 Net after 1 year -$1,014
-$13,882 Net after 2 years -$1,962
-$16,823 Net after 3 years -$2,911
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

98.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.60/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH — a difference of 273.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (372.3 vs 98.5 J/TH).