Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) vs Elphapex DG Home 1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) | Specification | Elphapex DG Home 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 504.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 2,100.0 MH/s |
| 800 W | Power Consumption | 630 W |
| 1,587,301.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 300,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 45 dB |
| 4,400.0 kg | Weight | 10.3 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,150 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 58/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh)
Elphapex DG Home 1
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Elphapex DG Home 1 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 81% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 300,000 J/TH). That said, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) and Elphapex DG Home 1 sit on each measurable spec:
- Elphapex DG Home 1 317% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 21% better power draw (800 vs 630 W)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 81% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 300,000 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 100% better weight (4,400.0 vs 10.3 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) 27% more heat output (2,730 vs 2,150 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 93% more home mining score (30.0 vs 58.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) | Metric | Elphapex DG Home 1 |
|---|---|---|
| $165 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,500 |
| -$1.92 | Daily net profit | -$1.51 |
| -$866 | Net after 1 year | -$3,052 |
| -$1,567 | Net after 2 years | -$3,604 |
| -$2,267 | Net after 3 years | -$4,156 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG Home 1Score: 58/100. 45 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG Home 1300,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) vs Elphapex DG Home 1: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Elphapex DG Home 1 is more profitable at $-1.51/day compared to $-1.92/day for the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) vs Elphapex DG Home 1: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Elphapex DG Home 1 is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) or the Elphapex DG Home 1?
The Elphapex DG Home 1 scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) and Elphapex DG Home 1?
The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the Elphapex DG Home 1 runs at 300,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,287,301.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 81% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 300,000 J/TH).
