Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 504.0 MH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 800 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,587,301.6 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 4,400.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,730 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D9, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 351090% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D9 351090% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) 72% better power draw (2,839 vs 800 W)
- Antminer D9 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 1,587,302 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,400.0 kg)
- Antminer D9 255% more heat output (9,687 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $165 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$1.92 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$866 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$1,567 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$2,267 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh)?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) on J/TH?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH — a difference of 1,585,697.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (1,604 vs 1,587,302 J/TH).
