Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) vs Elphapex DG2+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) | Specification | Elphapex DG2+ |
|---|---|---|
| 8.8 GH/s | Hashrate | 20.5 GH/s |
| 3,168 W | Power Consumption | 3,900 W |
| 360,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 190,243.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| — | Weight | 16.5 kg |
| 10,809 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,307 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)
Elphapex DG2+
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Elphapex DG2+, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 133% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) and Elphapex DG2+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Elphapex DG2+ 133% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) 19% better power draw (3,168 vs 3,900 W)
- Elphapex DG2+ 47% better efficiency (360,000 vs 190,244 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG2+ 23% more heat output (10,809 vs 13,307 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG2+ 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) | Metric | Elphapex DG2+ |
|---|---|---|
| $700 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$7.60 | Daily net profit | -$9.36 |
| -$3,475 | Net after 1 year | -$11,416 |
| -$6,250 | Net after 2 years | -$14,832 |
| -$9,025 | Net after 3 years | -$18,248 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG2+Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG2+190,243.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) vs Elphapex DG2+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) is more profitable at $-7.60/day compared to $-9.36/day for the Elphapex DG2+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) vs Elphapex DG2+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Elphapex DG2+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) or Elphapex DG2+?
The Elphapex DG2+ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) and Elphapex DG2+ on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) runs at 360,000.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG2+ runs at 190,243.9 J/TH — a difference of 169,756.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 47% better efficiency (360,000 vs 190,244 J/TH).
