Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Antminer S9j
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer R4 | Specification | Antminer S9j |
|---|---|---|
| 8.7 TH/s | Hashrate | 14.5 TH/s |
| 845 W | Power Consumption | 1,350 W |
| 97.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 93.1 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 76 dB |
| 2,500.0 kg | Weight | 4.2 kg |
| 2,883 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,606 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 83/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer R4
Antminer S9j
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S9j, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 67% more hashrate (8.7 vs 14.5 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer R4 claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer R4 and Antminer S9j actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S9j 67% more hashrate (8.7 vs 14.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer R4 37% better power draw (845 vs 1,350 W)
- Antminer S9j 4% better efficiency (97.1 vs 93.1 J/TH)
- Antminer S9j 100% better weight (2,500.0 vs 4.2 kg)
- Antminer S9j 60% more heat output (2,883 vs 4,606 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S9j 196% more home mining score (28.0 vs 83.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S9jScore: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S9j93.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or the Antminer S9j?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer R4 is more profitable at $-1.71/day compared to $-2.71/day for the Antminer S9j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Antminer S9j: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S9j is quieter at 76 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer R4 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Antminer S9j?
The Antminer S9j scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer R4). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer R4 and Antminer S9j?
The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the Antminer S9j runs at 93.1 J/TH — a difference of 4.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 4% better efficiency (97.1 vs 93.1 J/TH).
