Bitmain Antminer R4 vs FluMiner T3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer R4 | Specification | FluMiner T3 |
|---|---|---|
| 8.7 TH/s | Hashrate | 115.0 TH/s |
| 845 W | Power Consumption | 1,700 W |
| 97.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.8 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 2,500.0 kg | Weight | 12.6 kg |
| 2,883 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer R4
FluMiner T3
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the FluMiner T3 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1222% more hashrate (8.7 vs 115.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer R4 holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer R4 and FluMiner T3 sit on each measurable spec:
- FluMiner T3 1222% more hashrate (8.7 vs 115.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer R4 50% better power draw (845 vs 1,700 W)
- FluMiner T3 85% better efficiency (97.1 vs 14.8 J/TH)
- FluMiner T3 99% better weight (2,500.0 vs 12.6 kg)
- FluMiner T3 101% more heat output (2,883 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- FluMiner T3 100% more home mining score (28.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer R4 | Metric | FluMiner T3 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,601 |
| -$1.71 | Daily net profit | $0.10 |
| -$625 | Net after 1 year | -$1,563 |
| -$1,249 | Net after 2 years | -$1,525 |
| -$1,874 | Net after 3 years | -$1,487 |
| — | Payback period | Takes ~42.1 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
FluMiner T3$1.82/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
FluMiner T3Score: 56/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner T314.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or FluMiner T3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner T3 is more profitable at $0.10/day compared to $-1.71/day for the Bitmain Antminer R4. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or FluMiner T3?
The FluMiner T3 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer R4 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer R4 or the FluMiner T3?
The FluMiner T3 scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer R4). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer R4 vs FluMiner T3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the FluMiner T3 runs at 14.8 J/TH — a difference of 82.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (97.1 vs 14.8 J/TH).
