Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
FluMiner T3

FluMiner T3

Hashrate 115.0 TH/s Power 1,700 W Efficiency 14.8 J/TH

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs FluMiner T3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Specification FluMiner T3
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 115.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 1,700 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 14.8 J/TH
55 dB Noise Level 50 dB
6.0 kg Weight 12.6 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,800 BTU/hr
59/100 Home Mining Score 56/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer FluMiner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.09
Yearly -$998.75

FluMiner T3

Daily Revenue 0.00005292 BTC $4.14
Daily Electricity -$4.08
Daily Profit $0.06
Monthly $1.73
Yearly $21.02

Based on BTC price of $78,184 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the FluMiner T3 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 721% more hashrate (14.0 vs 115.0 TH/s). The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: FluMiner T3 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and FluMiner T3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • FluMiner T3 721% more hashrate (14.0 vs 115.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 21% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,700 W)
  • FluMiner T3 85% better efficiency (96.4 vs 14.8 J/TH)
  • FluMiner T3 9% better noise (55.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 52% better weight (6.0 vs 12.6 kg)
  • FluMiner T3 26% more heat output (4,606 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 5% more home mining score (59.0 vs 56.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Metric FluMiner T3
$349 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,601
-$2.74 Daily net profit $0.06
-$1,348 Net after 1 year -$1,580
-$2,346 Net after 2 years -$1,559
-$3,345 Net after 3 years -$1,538
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~76.2 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

FluMiner T3

$2.79/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

FluMiner T3

14.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs FluMiner T3: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner T3 is more profitable at $0.06/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer Loki Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs FluMiner T3: which runs at a lower noise level?

The FluMiner T3 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) at 55 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the FluMiner T3?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 56/100 for the FluMiner T3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and FluMiner T3?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the FluMiner T3 runs at 14.8 J/TH — a difference of 81.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (96.4 vs 14.8 J/TH).