Fluminer L1 vs FluMiner T3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Fluminer L1 | Specification | FluMiner T3 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.3 GH/s | Hashrate | 115.0 TH/s |
| 1,200 W | Power Consumption | 1,700 W |
| 226,415.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.8 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 10.0 kg | Weight | 12.6 kg |
| 4,094 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 66/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| FluMiner | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Fluminer L1
FluMiner T3
Based on BTC price of $78,184 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the FluMiner T3, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 2169711% more hashrate (0.0 vs 115.0 TH/s). The Fluminer L1 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Fluminer L1 and FluMiner T3 sit on each measurable spec:
- FluMiner T3 2169711% more hashrate (0.0 vs 115.0 TH/s)
- Fluminer L1 29% better power draw (1,200 vs 1,700 W)
- FluMiner T3 100% better efficiency (226,415.1 vs 14.8 J/TH)
- Fluminer L1 20% better noise (40.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Fluminer L1 21% better weight (10.0 vs 12.6 kg)
- FluMiner T3 42% more heat output (4,094 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- Fluminer L1 18% more home mining score (66.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Fluminer L1 | Metric | FluMiner T3 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,452 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,601 |
| -$2.88 | Daily net profit | $0.06 |
| -$2,503 | Net after 1 year | -$1,580 |
| -$3,554 | Net after 2 years | -$1,559 |
| -$4,605 | Net after 3 years | -$1,538 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~76.2 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
FluMiner T3$2.94/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Fluminer L1Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner T314.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Fluminer L1 vs FluMiner T3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner T3 is more profitable at $0.06/day compared to $-2.88/day for the Fluminer L1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Fluminer L1 or the FluMiner T3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Fluminer L1 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the FluMiner T3 at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Fluminer L1 vs FluMiner T3: which fits a residential setup better?
The Fluminer L1 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 56/100 for the FluMiner T3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Fluminer L1 and FluMiner T3?
The Fluminer L1 runs at 226,415.1 J/TH while the FluMiner T3 runs at 14.8 J/TH — a difference of 226,400.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (226,415.1 vs 14.8 J/TH).
