Fluminer L1 vs FluMiner L3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Fluminer L1 | Specification | FluMiner L3 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.3 GH/s | Hashrate | 9.5 GH/s |
| 1,200 W | Power Consumption | 1,700 W |
| 226,415.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 178,947.4 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 10.0 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 4,094 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 66/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| FluMiner | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Fluminer L1
FluMiner L3
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
The Fluminer L1 and FluMiner L3 finish in a near dead heat in our weighted scoring. There is no wrong answer here — let your electricity rate, noise tolerance and budget break the tie using the breakdowns above.
Spec Deltas
The Fluminer L1 and FluMiner L3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- FluMiner L3 79% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Fluminer L1 29% better power draw (1,200 vs 1,700 W)
- FluMiner L3 21% better efficiency (226,415 vs 178,947 J/TH)
- Fluminer L1 20% better noise (40.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Fluminer L1 22% better weight (10.0 vs 12.8 kg)
- FluMiner L3 42% more heat output (4,094 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- Fluminer L1 18% more home mining score (66.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Fluminer L1 | Metric | FluMiner L3 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,452 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,849 |
| -$2.88 | Daily net profit | -$4.08 |
| -$2,503 | Net after 1 year | -$4,338 |
| -$3,554 | Net after 2 years | -$5,827 |
| -$4,605 | Net after 3 years | -$7,316 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Fluminer L1Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner L3178,947.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Fluminer L1 or FluMiner L3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Fluminer L1 is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-4.08/day for the FluMiner L3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Fluminer L1 vs FluMiner L3: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Fluminer L1 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the FluMiner L3 at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Fluminer L1 or FluMiner L3?
The Fluminer L1 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 56/100 for the FluMiner L3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Fluminer L1 and FluMiner L3 on J/TH?
The Fluminer L1 runs at 226,415.1 J/TH while the FluMiner L3 runs at 178,947.4 J/TH — a difference of 47,467.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 21% better efficiency (226,415 vs 178,947 J/TH).
