Antminer L3+ vs Fluminer L1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L3+ | Specification | Fluminer L1 |
|---|---|---|
| 504.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 5.3 GH/s |
| 800 W | Power Consumption | 1,200 W |
| 1,587,301.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 226,415.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 40 dB |
| 5.5 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,094 BTU/hr |
| 82/100 | Home Mining Score | 66/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L3+
Fluminer L1
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Fluminer L1 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 952% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer L3+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L3+ and Fluminer L1 sit on each measurable spec:
- Fluminer L1 952% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer L3+ 33% better power draw (800 vs 1,200 W)
- Fluminer L1 86% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 226,415 J/TH)
- Fluminer L1 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- Antminer L3+ 45% better weight (5.5 vs 10.0 kg)
- Fluminer L1 50% more heat output (2,730 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L3+ 24% more home mining score (82.0 vs 66.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer L3+ | Metric | Fluminer L1 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,452 |
| -$1.92 | Daily net profit | -$2.88 |
| -$701 | Net after 1 year | -$2,503 |
| -$1,402 | Net after 2 years | -$3,554 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 3 years | -$4,605 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L3+Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Fluminer L1226,415.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer L3+ or the Fluminer L1?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L3+ is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-2.88/day for the Fluminer L1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer L3+ vs Fluminer L1: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Fluminer L1 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Antminer L3+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer L3+ vs Fluminer L1: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 66/100 for the Fluminer L1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer L3+ and Fluminer L1 on J/TH?
The Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the Fluminer L1 runs at 226,415.1 J/TH — a difference of 1,360,886.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 226,415 J/TH).
