Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer L7

Antminer L7

Hashrate 9,050.0 MH/s Power 3,425 W Efficiency 378,453.0 J/TH
VS
Fluminer L1

Fluminer L1

Hashrate 5.3 GH/s Power 1,200 W Efficiency 226,415.1 J/TH

Antminer L7 vs Fluminer L1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer L7 Specification Fluminer L1
9,050.0 MH/s Hashrate 5.3 GH/s
3,425 W Power Consumption 1,200 W
378,453.0 J/TH Efficiency 226,415.1 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 40 dB
14.4 kg Weight 10.0 kg
11,686 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,094 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 66/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer FluMiner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer L7

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.22
Daily Profit -$8.22
Monthly -$246.59
Yearly -$3,000.18

Fluminer L1

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.88
Daily Profit -$2.88
Monthly -$86.39
Yearly -$1,051.13

Based on BTC price of $78,184 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Fluminer L1 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 65% better power draw (3,425 vs 1,200 W). The Antminer L7 holds the edge in hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Fluminer L1 — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer L7 and Fluminer L1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer L7 71% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Fluminer L1 65% better power draw (3,425 vs 1,200 W)
  • Fluminer L1 40% better efficiency (378,453 vs 226,415 J/TH)
  • Fluminer L1 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
  • Fluminer L1 31% better weight (14.4 vs 10.0 kg)
  • Antminer L7 185% more heat output (11,686 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
  • Fluminer L1 83% more home mining score (36.0 vs 66.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer L7 Metric Fluminer L1
$4,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,452
-$8.22 Daily net profit -$2.88
-$7,500 Net after 1 year -$2,503
-$10,500 Net after 2 years -$3,554
-$13,501 Net after 3 years -$4,605
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Fluminer L1

Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Fluminer L1

226,415.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer L7 or the Fluminer L1?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Fluminer L1 is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Antminer L7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer L7 vs Fluminer L1: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Fluminer L1 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Antminer L7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer L7 or Fluminer L1?

The Fluminer L1 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer L7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer L7 and Fluminer L1?

The Antminer L7 runs at 378,453.0 J/TH while the Fluminer L1 runs at 226,415.1 J/TH — a difference of 152,038.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficiency (378,453 vs 226,415 J/TH).