Antminer K7 vs Antminer L3+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Antminer L3+ |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 504.0 MH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 800 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,587,301.6 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 5.5 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,730 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 82/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Antminer L3+
Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer K7, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 12599106% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Antminer L3+ claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Antminer L3+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer K7 12599106% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer L3+ 74% better power draw (3,080 vs 800 W)
- Antminer K7 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 1,587,301.6 J/TH)
- Antminer L3+ 61% better weight (14.0 vs 5.5 kg)
- Antminer K7 285% more heat output (10,509 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L3+ 128% more home mining score (36.0 vs 82.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Antminer L3+ |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$1.92 |
| -$5,364 | Net after 1 year | -$701 |
| -$7,228 | Net after 2 years | -$1,402 |
| -$9,091 | Net after 3 years | -$2,102 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L3+Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Antminer L3+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L3+ is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer K7 vs Antminer L3+: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Antminer L3+?
The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Antminer L3+ on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH — a difference of 1,587,253.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 1,587,301.6 J/TH).
