Antminer D7 vs Antminer L3+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Antminer L3+ |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 504.0 MH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 800 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,587,301.6 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 5.5 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,730 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 82/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Antminer L3+
Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D7, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). The standout gap is 255059% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Antminer D7's favour. That said, the Antminer L3+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D7 and Antminer L3+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D7 255059% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer L3+ 75% better power draw (3,148 vs 800 W)
- Antminer D7 100% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,587,302 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer L3+ 62% better weight (14.4 vs 5.5 kg)
- Antminer D7 294% more heat output (10,741 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L3+ 128% more home mining score (36.0 vs 82.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Antminer L3+ |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$1.92 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$701 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$1,402 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$2,102 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L3+Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D72,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Antminer L3+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L3+ is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Antminer L3+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer L3+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Antminer L3+?
The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Antminer L3+?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH — a difference of 1,584,853.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (2,448 vs 1,587,302 J/TH).
