Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer L3+

Antminer L3+

Hashrate 504.0 MH/s Power 800 W Efficiency 1,587,301.6 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer L3+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Antminer L3+
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 504.0 MH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 800 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 1,587,301.6 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.5 kg Weight 5.5 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 2,730 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 82/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.57
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.71
Yearly -$2,733.93

Antminer L3+

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.92
Daily Profit -$1.92
Monthly -$57.60
Yearly -$700.79

Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer AL1, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 3174503% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Antminer L3+ claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer AL1 — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Antminer L3+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer AL1 3174503% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer L3+ 76% better power draw (3,360 vs 800 W)
  • Antminer AL1 100% better efficiency (210 vs 1,587,302 J/TH)
  • Antminer L3+ 62% better weight (14.5 vs 5.5 kg)
  • Antminer AL1 320% more heat output (11,464 vs 2,730 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer L3+ 128% more home mining score (36.0 vs 82.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer AL1 Metric Antminer L3+
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$7.49 Daily net profit -$1.92
-$12,734 Net after 1 year -$701
-$15,468 Net after 2 years -$1,402
-$18,202 Net after 3 years -$2,102
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer L3+

Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer AL1

210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer AL1 or Antminer L3+ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L3+ is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer L3+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer L3+: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer AL1 vs Antminer L3+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH — a difference of 1,587,091.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (210 vs 1,587,302 J/TH).