Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

FluMiner L2

FluMiner L2

Hashrate 1.0 GH/s Power 230 W Efficiency 230,000.0 J/TH
VS
FluMiner L3

FluMiner L3

Hashrate 9.5 GH/s Power 1,700 W Efficiency 178,947.4 J/TH

FluMiner L2 vs FluMiner L3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

FluMiner L2 Specification FluMiner L3
1.0 GH/s Hashrate 9.5 GH/s
230 W Power Consumption 1,700 W
230,000.0 J/TH Efficiency 178,947.4 J/TH
40 dB Noise Level 50 dB
Weight 12.8 kg
785 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,800 BTU/hr
66/100 Home Mining Score 56/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
FluMiner Manufacturer FluMiner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

FluMiner L2

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.55
Daily Profit -$0.55
Monthly -$16.56
Yearly -$201.47

FluMiner L3

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$4.08
Daily Profit -$4.08
Monthly -$122.39
Yearly -$1,489.08

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the FluMiner L3 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 850% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The FluMiner L2 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: FluMiner L3 — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the FluMiner L2 and FluMiner L3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • FluMiner L3 850% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • FluMiner L2 86% better power draw (230 vs 1,700 W)
  • FluMiner L3 22% better efficiency (230,000 vs 178,947 J/TH)
  • FluMiner L2 20% better noise (40.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • FluMiner L3 639% more heat output (785 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
  • FluMiner L2 18% more home mining score (66.0 vs 56.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

FluMiner L2 Metric FluMiner L3
$331 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,849
-$0.55 Daily net profit -$4.08
-$533 Net after 1 year -$4,338
-$734 Net after 2 years -$5,827
-$936 Net after 3 years -$7,316
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

FluMiner L2

Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

FluMiner L3

178,947.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

FluMiner L2 vs FluMiner L3: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner L2 is more profitable at $-0.55/day compared to $-4.08/day for the FluMiner L3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

FluMiner L2 vs FluMiner L3: which runs at a lower noise level?

The FluMiner L2 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the FluMiner L3 at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the FluMiner L2 or FluMiner L3?

The FluMiner L2 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 56/100 for the FluMiner L3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between FluMiner L2 and FluMiner L3?

The FluMiner L2 runs at 230,000.0 J/TH while the FluMiner L3 runs at 178,947.4 J/TH — a difference of 51,052.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 22% better efficiency (230,000 vs 178,947 J/TH).