Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer L3+

Antminer L3+

Hashrate 504.0 MH/s Power 800 W Efficiency 1,587,301.6 J/TH
VS
FluMiner L2

FluMiner L2

Hashrate 1.0 GH/s Power 230 W Efficiency 230,000.0 J/TH

Antminer L3+ vs FluMiner L2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer L3+ Specification FluMiner L2
504.0 MH/s Hashrate 1.0 GH/s
800 W Power Consumption 230 W
1,587,301.6 J/TH Efficiency 230,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 40 dB
5.5 kg Weight
2,730 BTU/hr BTU Output 785 BTU/hr
82/100 Home Mining Score 66/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer FluMiner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer L3+

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.92
Daily Profit -$1.92
Monthly -$57.60
Yearly -$700.79

FluMiner L2

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.55
Daily Profit -$0.55
Monthly -$16.56
Yearly -$201.47

Based on BTC price of $78,130 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the FluMiner L2 edges it: 3 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, noise level). The standout gap is 86% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 230,000 J/TH) in the FluMiner L2's favour. The Antminer L3+ claws back ground on home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: FluMiner L2 — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L3+ and FluMiner L2 sit on each measurable spec:

  • FluMiner L2 98% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • FluMiner L2 71% better power draw (800 vs 230 W)
  • FluMiner L2 86% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 230,000 J/TH)
  • FluMiner L2 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
  • Antminer L3+ 248% more heat output (2,730 vs 785 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer L3+ 24% more home mining score (82.0 vs 66.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer L3+ Metric FluMiner L2
Upfront cost (MSRP) $331
-$1.92 Daily net profit -$0.55
-$701 Net after 1 year -$533
-$1,402 Net after 2 years -$734
-$2,102 Net after 3 years -$936
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer L3+

Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

FluMiner L2

230,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer L3+ or the FluMiner L2?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner L2 is more profitable at $-0.55/day compared to $-1.92/day for the Antminer L3+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer L3+ or the FluMiner L2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The FluMiner L2 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Antminer L3+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer L3+ or FluMiner L2?

The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 66/100 for the FluMiner L2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer L3+ and FluMiner L2?

The Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the FluMiner L2 runs at 230,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,357,301.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 230,000 J/TH).