Antminer L9 vs FluMiner L3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L9 | Specification | FluMiner L3 |
|---|---|---|
| 16,000.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 9.5 GH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 1,700 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 178,947.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.8 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,800 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L9
FluMiner L3
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the FluMiner L3 wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 49% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,700 W). The Antminer L9 claws back ground on hashrate. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L9 and FluMiner L3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer L9 68% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- FluMiner L3 49% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,700 W)
- FluMiner L3 15% better efficiency (210,000 vs 178,947 J/TH)
- FluMiner L3 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- FluMiner L3 14% better weight (14.8 vs 12.8 kg)
- Antminer L9 98% more heat output (11,464 vs 5,800 BTU/hr)
- FluMiner L3 56% more home mining score (36.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer L9 | Metric | FluMiner L3 |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,849 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$4.08 |
| -$9,443 | Net after 1 year | -$4,338 |
| -$12,386 | Net after 2 years | -$5,827 |
| -$15,329 | Net after 3 years | -$7,316 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
FluMiner L3Score: 56/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
FluMiner L3178,947.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer L9 or FluMiner L3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the FluMiner L3 is more profitable at $-4.08/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer L9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer L9 or the FluMiner L3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The FluMiner L3 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer L9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer L9 vs FluMiner L3: which fits a residential setup better?
The FluMiner L3 scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer L9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer L9 and FluMiner L3?
The Antminer L9 runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the FluMiner L3 runs at 178,947.4 J/TH — a difference of 31,052.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 15% better efficiency (210,000 vs 178,947 J/TH).
