Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Antminer L9

Antminer L9

Hashrate 16,000.0 MH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Antminer L9

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Antminer L9
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 16,000.0 MH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 3,360 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 210,000.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.0 kg Weight 14.8 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,464 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.29
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.19
Yearly -$1,863.78

Antminer L9

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.90
Yearly -$2,943.15

Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer K7 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 210,000.0 J/TH) in the Antminer K7's favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Antminer L9 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer K7 396775% more hashrate (63.5 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer K7 8% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,360 W)
  • Antminer K7 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 210,000.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 5% better weight (14.0 vs 14.8 kg)
  • Antminer L9 9% more heat output (10,509 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Antminer L9
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,500
-$5.11 Daily net profit -$8.06
-$5,364 Net after 1 year -$9,443
-$7,228 Net after 2 years -$12,386
-$9,091 Net after 3 years -$15,329
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer K7 vs Antminer L9: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer L9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer K7 or the Antminer L9 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Antminer K7 vs Antminer L9: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Antminer L9?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Antminer L9 runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 209,951.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (48.5 vs 210,000.0 J/TH).