Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Hashrate 865.0 TH/s Power 8,650 W Efficiency 10.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
56.0 TH/s Hashrate 865.0 TH/s
2,520 W Power Consumption 8,650 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 10.0 J/TH
Noise Level
9,500.0 kg Weight 42.0 kg
8,598 BTU/hr BTU Output 29,514 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 16/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.04
Monthly -$121.14
Yearly -$1,473.82

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Daily Revenue 0.00039806 BTC $31.05
Daily Electricity -$20.76
Daily Profit $10.29
Monthly $308.68
Yearly $3,755.61

Based on BTC price of $78,002 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 1445% more hashrate (56.0 vs 865.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) and Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 1445% more hashrate (56.0 vs 865.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 71% better power draw (2,520 vs 8,650 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 78% better efficiency (45.0 vs 10.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 100% better weight (9,500.0 vs 42.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 243% more heat output (8,598 vs 29,514 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 38% more home mining score (22.0 vs 16.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
$413 Upfront cost (MSRP) $19,600
-$4.04 Daily net profit $10.29
-$1,887 Net after 1 year -$15,844
-$3,361 Net after 2 years -$12,089
-$4,834 Net after 3 years -$8,333
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~5.2 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

$14.33/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Score: 22/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

10.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H is more profitable at $10.29/day compared to $-4.04/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) scores 22/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H runs at 10.0 J/TH — a difference of 35.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (45.0 vs 10.0 J/TH).