Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Hashrate 73.0 TH/s Power 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
MicroBT Whatsminer M3

MicroBT Whatsminer M3

Hashrate 12.0 TH/s Power 2,000 W Efficiency 166.7 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) Specification MicroBT Whatsminer M3
73.0 TH/s Hashrate 12.0 TH/s
2,920 W Power Consumption 2,000 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 166.7 J/TH
Noise Level
11,000.0 kg Weight 8,100.0 kg
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,824 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.65
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.35
Monthly -$130.59
Yearly -$1,588.86

MicroBT Whatsminer M3

Daily Revenue 0.00000552 BTC $0.44
Daily Electricity -$4.80
Daily Profit -$4.36
Monthly -$130.91
Yearly -$1,592.70

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 508% more hashrate (73.0 vs 12.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M3 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) and MicroBT Whatsminer M3 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 508% more hashrate (73.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M3 32% better power draw (2,920 vs 2,000 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 76% better efficiency (40.0 vs 166.7 J/TH)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M3 26% better weight (11,000 vs 8,100 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 46% more heat output (9,963 vs 6,824 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M3 27% more home mining score (22.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) Metric MicroBT Whatsminer M3
$550 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$4.35 Daily net profit -$4.36
-$2,139 Net after 1 year -$1,593
-$3,728 Net after 2 years -$3,185
-$5,317 Net after 3 years -$4,778
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT Whatsminer M3

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) or the MicroBT Whatsminer M3?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) is more profitable at $-4.35/day compared to $-4.36/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M3 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) runs at 40.0 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 runs at 166.7 J/TH — a difference of 126.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficiency (40.0 vs 166.7 J/TH).