Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| 50.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 480.0 TH/s |
| 1,975 W | Power Consumption | 8,046 W |
| 39.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.8 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 80 dB |
| 9,500.0 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 6,739 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,453 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U
Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 860% more hashrate (50.0 vs 480.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 860% more hashrate (50.0 vs 480.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 75% better power draw (1,975 vs 8,046 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 58% better efficiency (39.5 vs 16.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 100% better weight (9,500.0 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U 307% more heat output (6,739 vs 27,453 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) 22% more home mining score (28.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U |
|---|---|---|
| $413 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,568 |
| -$2.92 | Daily net profit | -$1.83 |
| -$1,479 | Net after 1 year | -$6,237 |
| -$2,544 | Net after 2 years | -$6,906 |
| -$3,610 | Net after 3 years | -$7,575 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th)Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is more profitable at $-1.83/day compared to $-2.92/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U is quieter at 80 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U?
The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (50Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 2U runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 22.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 58% better efficiency (39.5 vs 16.8 J/TH).
