Antminer S17 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S7-LN
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S7-LN |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 2.7 TH/s |
| 2,212 W | Power Consumption | 697 W |
| 39.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 258.2 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 7,547 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,378 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S7-LN
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S17 Pro wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1974% more hashrate (56.0 vs 2.7 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S7-LN claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S7-LN sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S17 Pro 1974% more hashrate (56.0 vs 2.7 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S7-LN 68% better power draw (2,212 vs 697 W)
- Antminer S17 Pro 85% better efficiency (39.5 vs 258.2 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 Pro 100% better weight (9.5 vs 7,500.0 kg)
- Antminer S17 Pro 217% more heat output (7,547 vs 2,378 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 Pro 180% more home mining score (84.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17 ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S17 Pro39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S17 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S7-LN more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN is more profitable at $-1.57/day compared to $-3.27/day for the Antminer S17 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S17 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S7-LN?
The Antminer S17 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN?
The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S17 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S7-LN on J/TH?
The Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S7-LN runs at 258.2 J/TH — a difference of 218.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (39.5 vs 258.2 J/TH).
