Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Antminer S17 Pro

Antminer S17 Pro

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,212 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S17 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Antminer S17 Pro
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 56.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 2,212 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
16.1 kg Weight 9.5 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,547 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.74

Antminer S17 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$5.31
Daily Profit -$3.30
Monthly -$98.87
Yearly -$1,202.87

Based on BTC price of $78,124 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17 Pro, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 39.5 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S17 Pro — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Antminer S17 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S17 Pro 3064% more hashrate (1.8 vs 56.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 22% better power draw (2,839 vs 2,212 W)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 39.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 41% better weight (16.1 vs 9.5 kg)
  • Antminer D9 28% more heat output (9,687 vs 7,547 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D9 Metric Antminer S17 Pro
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$3.30
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$1,203
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$2,406
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$3,609
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17 Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17 Pro

39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S17 Pro: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 Pro is more profitable at $-3.30/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Antminer S17 Pro?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Antminer S17 Pro?

The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D9 vs Antminer S17 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,564.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 39.5 J/TH).