Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Antminer S17 Pro

Antminer S17 Pro

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,212 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Antminer S17 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Antminer S17 Pro
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 56.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 2,212 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 9.5 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,547 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.77

Antminer S17 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$5.31
Daily Profit -$3.30
Monthly -$98.85
Yearly -$1,202.73

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S17 Pro, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score). The standout gap is 98% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 39.5 J/TH) in the Antminer S17 Pro's favour. That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S17 Pro — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Antminer S17 Pro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S17 Pro 4255% more hashrate (1.3 vs 56.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 30% better power draw (3,148 vs 2,212 W)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 98% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 39.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 34% better weight (14.4 vs 9.5 kg)
  • Antminer D7 42% more heat output (10,741 vs 7,547 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Antminer S17 Pro
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$3.30
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$1,203
-$7,982 Net after 2 years -$2,405
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$3,608
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17 Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17 Pro

39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D7 or Antminer S17 Pro more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S17 Pro is more profitable at $-3.30/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D7 vs Antminer S17 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer S17 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D7 vs Antminer S17 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Antminer S17 Pro on J/TH?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,408.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 39.5 J/TH).