Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) vs Antminer S21 Hydro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) | Specification | Antminer S21 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| 64.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 335.0 TH/s |
| 2,880 W | Power Consumption | 5,360 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 16.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 10,500.0 kg | Weight | 15.8 kg |
| 9,827 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,288 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)
Antminer S21 Hydro
Based on BTC price of $79,146 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S21 Hydro comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 423% more hashrate (64.0 vs 335.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) and Antminer S21 Hydro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S21 Hydro 423% more hashrate (64.0 vs 335.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) 46% better power draw (2,880 vs 5,360 W)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 64% better efficiency (45.0 vs 16.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 100% better weight (10,500.0 vs 15.8 kg)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 86% more heat output (9,827 vs 18,288 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S21 Hydro 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) | Metric | Antminer S21 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| $5,149 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $9,500 |
| -$4.58 | Daily net profit | -$0.66 |
| -$6,821 | Net after 1 year | -$9,742 |
| -$8,493 | Net after 2 years | -$9,984 |
| -$10,165 | Net after 3 years | -$10,226 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S21 HydroScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S21 Hydro16.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) or Antminer S21 Hydro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21 Hydro is more profitable at $-0.66/day compared to $-4.58/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) or Antminer S21 Hydro?
The Antminer S21 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) or the Antminer S21 Hydro?
The Antminer S21 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) and Antminer S21 Hydro on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S17e (64Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Antminer S21 Hydro runs at 16.0 J/TH — a difference of 29.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficiency (45.0 vs 16.0 J/TH).
