Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Hashrate 95.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 34.2 J/TH
VS
PiAxe

PiAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 15 W Efficiency 30.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs PiAxe

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) Specification PiAxe
95.0 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 GH/s
3,250 W Power Consumption 15 W
34.2 J/TH Efficiency 30.0 J/TH
Noise Level 30 dB
14,500.0 kg Weight 0.2 kg
11,089 BTU/hr BTU Output 51 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004372 BTC $3.46
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$4.34
Monthly -$130.28
Yearly -$1,585.07

PiAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.04
Daily Profit -$0.02
Monthly -$0.53
Yearly -$6.50

Based on BTC price of $79,084 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the PiAxe edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better power draw (3,250.0 vs 15.0 W). The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: PiAxe — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) and PiAxe actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 18900% more hashrate (95.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • PiAxe 100% better power draw (3,250.0 vs 15.0 W)
  • PiAxe 12% better efficiency (34.2 vs 30.0 J/TH)
  • PiAxe 100% better weight (14,500.0 vs 0.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 21558% more heat output (11,089.0 vs 51.2 BTU/hr)
  • PiAxe 218% more home mining score (22.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) Metric PiAxe
$215 Upfront cost (MSRP) $79
-$4.34 Daily net profit -$0.02
-$1,800 Net after 1 year -$85
-$3,385 Net after 2 years -$92
-$4,970 Net after 3 years -$98
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

PiAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

PiAxe

30.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or the PiAxe?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the PiAxe is more profitable at $-0.02/day compared to $-4.34/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or PiAxe?

The PiAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or PiAxe?

The PiAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) and PiAxe on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) runs at 34.2 J/TH while the PiAxe runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 4.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 12% better efficiency (34.2 vs 30.0 J/TH).