Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Hashrate 95.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 34.2 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M53

Whatsminer M53

Hashrate 226.0 TH/s Power 6,554 W Efficiency 29.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs Whatsminer M53

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) Specification Whatsminer M53
95.0 TH/s Hashrate 226.0 TH/s
3,250 W Power Consumption 6,554 W
34.2 J/TH Efficiency 29.0 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
14,500.0 kg Weight 27.5 kg
11,089 BTU/hr BTU Output 22,362 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004372 BTC $3.46
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$4.34
Monthly -$130.28
Yearly -$1,585.12

Whatsminer M53

Daily Revenue 0.00010400 BTC $8.22
Daily Electricity -$15.73
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.15
Yearly -$2,739.35

Based on BTC price of $79,081 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Whatsminer M53 wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 138% more hashrate (95.0 vs 226.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Whatsminer M53 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) and Whatsminer M53 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Whatsminer M53 138% more hashrate (95.0 vs 226.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 50% better power draw (3,250 vs 6,554 W)
  • Whatsminer M53 15% better efficiency (34.2 vs 29.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M53 100% better weight (14,500.0 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M53 102% more heat output (11,089 vs 22,362 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M53 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) Metric Whatsminer M53
$215 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,500
-$4.34 Daily net profit -$7.51
-$1,800 Net after 1 year -$10,239
-$3,385 Net after 2 years -$12,979
-$4,970 Net after 3 years -$15,718
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M53

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M53

29.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or the Whatsminer M53?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) is more profitable at $-4.34/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Whatsminer M53. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or Whatsminer M53?

The Whatsminer M53 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs Whatsminer M53: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M53 scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs Whatsminer M53: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) runs at 34.2 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53 runs at 29.0 J/TH — a difference of 5.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 15% better efficiency (34.2 vs 29.0 J/TH).