Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Hydro

Antminer S19 Hydro

Hashrate 158.0 TH/s Power 5,451 W Efficiency 34.5 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Hashrate 255.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 20.8 J/TH

Antminer S19 Hydro vs Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Hydro Specification Antminer S19 XP Hyd
158.0 TH/s Hashrate 255.0 TH/s
5,451 W Power Consumption 5,304 W
34.5 J/TH Efficiency 20.8 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
15.2 kg Weight 13.1 kg
18,599 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,097 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00007498 BTC $5.95
Daily Electricity -$13.08
Daily Profit -$7.13
Monthly -$213.92
Yearly -$2,602.70

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

Daily Revenue 0.00012101 BTC $9.61
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit -$3.12
Monthly -$93.72
Yearly -$1,140.25

Based on BTC price of $79,379 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer S19 XP Hyd, which leads on 4 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 40% better efficiency (34.5 vs 20.8 J/TH) in the Antminer S19 XP Hyd's favour. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer S19 XP Hyd — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S19 Hydro and Antminer S19 XP Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 61% more hashrate (158 vs 255 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 3% better power draw (5,451 vs 5,304 W)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 40% better efficiency (34.5 vs 20.8 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 XP Hyd 14% better weight (15.2 vs 13.1 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 3% more heat output (18,599 vs 18,097 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S19 Hydro Metric Antminer S19 XP Hyd
$5,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,500
-$7.13 Daily net profit -$3.12
-$7,603 Net after 1 year -$7,640
-$10,205 Net after 2 years -$8,781
-$12,808 Net after 3 years -$9,921
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 XP Hyd

20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S19 Hydro or Antminer S19 XP Hyd more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd is more profitable at $-3.12/day compared to $-7.13/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S19 Hydro or the Antminer S19 XP Hyd better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 Hydro or Antminer S19 XP Hyd?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 Hydro and Antminer S19 XP Hyd?

The Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH while the Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH — a difference of 13.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficiency (34.5 vs 20.8 J/TH).