Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Hydro

Antminer S19 Hydro

Hashrate 158.0 TH/s Power 5,451 W Efficiency 34.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Hashrate 288.0 TH/s Power 4,896 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Antminer S19 Hydro vs Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Hydro Specification Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)
158.0 TH/s Hashrate 288.0 TH/s
5,451 W Power Consumption 4,896 W
34.5 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
15.2 kg Weight 13.8 kg
18,599 BTU/hr BTU Output 16,705 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00007271 BTC $5.75
Daily Electricity -$13.08
Daily Profit -$7.33
Monthly -$219.84
Yearly -$2,674.72

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013253 BTC $10.49
Daily Electricity -$11.75
Daily Profit -$1.26
Monthly -$37.84
Yearly -$460.40

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) wins on 4 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 51% better efficiency (34.5 vs 17.0 J/TH). Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) — wins on 4 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Hydro and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 82% more hashrate (158 vs 288 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 10% better power draw (5,451 vs 4,896 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 51% better efficiency (34.5 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) 9% better weight (15.2 vs 13.8 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 11% more heat output (18,599 vs 16,705 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S19 Hydro Metric Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)
$5,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,498
-$7.33 Daily net profit -$1.26
-$7,675 Net after 1 year -$1,958
-$10,349 Net after 2 years -$2,419
-$13,024 Net after 3 years -$2,879
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S19 Hydro or Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) is more profitable at $-1.26/day compared to $-7.33/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S19 Hydro or the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 Hydro or Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 Hydro and Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th)?

The Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21e Hyd (288Th) runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 17.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (34.5 vs 17.0 J/TH).