Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Hydro

Antminer S19 Hydro

Hashrate 158.0 TH/s Power 5,451 W Efficiency 34.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Hashrate 865.0 TH/s Power 8,650 W Efficiency 10.0 J/TH

Antminer S19 Hydro vs Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Hydro Specification Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
158.0 TH/s Hashrate 865.0 TH/s
5,451 W Power Consumption 8,650 W
34.5 J/TH Efficiency 10.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
15.2 kg Weight 42.0 kg
18,599 BTU/hr BTU Output 29,514 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 16/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00007271 BTC $5.75
Daily Electricity -$13.08
Daily Profit -$7.33
Monthly -$220.01
Yearly -$2,676.76

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

Daily Revenue 0.00039806 BTC $31.47
Daily Electricity -$20.76
Daily Profit $10.71
Monthly $321.39
Yearly $3,910.20

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 447% more hashrate (158 vs 865 TH/s). The Antminer S19 Hydro holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S19 Hydro and Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 447% more hashrate (158 vs 865 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 37% better power draw (5,451 vs 8,650 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 71% better efficiency (34.5 vs 10.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 64% better weight (15.2 vs 42.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H 59% more heat output (18,599 vs 29,514 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 175% more home mining score (44.0 vs 16.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S19 Hydro Metric Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H
$5,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $19,600
-$7.33 Daily net profit $10.71
-$7,677 Net after 1 year -$15,690
-$10,354 Net after 2 years -$11,780
-$13,030 Net after 3 years -$7,869
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~5.0 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

$18.05/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Hydro

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H

10.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S19 Hydro vs Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H is more profitable at $10.71/day compared to $-7.33/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S19 Hydro or Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H?

The Antminer S19 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 Hydro or Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H?

The Antminer S19 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 Hydro and Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H?

The Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23e U2H runs at 10.0 J/TH — a difference of 24.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficiency (34.5 vs 10.0 J/TH).