Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)

Hashrate 110.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 29.6 J/TH
VS
PiAxe

PiAxe

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 15 W Efficiency 30.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) vs PiAxe

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) Specification PiAxe
110.0 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 GH/s
3,250 W Power Consumption 15 W
29.6 J/TH Efficiency 30.0 J/TH
Noise Level 30 dB
13,200.0 kg Weight 0.2 kg
11,089 BTU/hr BTU Output 51 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00005062 BTC $4.00
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$3.80
Monthly -$113.93
Yearly -$1,386.15

PiAxe

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.04
Daily Profit -$0.02
Monthly -$0.53
Yearly -$6.50

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 21900% more hashrate (110.0 vs 0.5 TH/s). That said, the PiAxe isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) and PiAxe sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 21900% more hashrate (110.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • PiAxe 100% better power draw (3,250.0 vs 15.0 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 2% better efficiency (29.6 vs 30.0 J/TH)
  • PiAxe 100% better weight (13,200.0 vs 0.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) 21558% more heat output (11,089.0 vs 51.2 BTU/hr)
  • PiAxe 218% more home mining score (22.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) Metric PiAxe
$360 Upfront cost (MSRP) $79
-$3.80 Daily net profit -$0.02
-$1,746 Net after 1 year -$85
-$3,132 Net after 2 years -$92
-$4,518 Net after 3 years -$98
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

PiAxe

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)

29.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) or the PiAxe?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the PiAxe is more profitable at $-0.02/day compared to $-3.80/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) or the PiAxe better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The PiAxe is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) or PiAxe?

The PiAxe scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) and PiAxe on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (110Th) runs at 29.6 J/TH while the PiAxe runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 0.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 2% better efficiency (29.6 vs 30.0 J/TH).