Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Hashrate 177.0 TH/s Power 5,221 W Efficiency 29.5 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

Hashrate 500.0 TH/s Power 8,400 W Efficiency 16.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) Specification Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T
177.0 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 TH/s
5,221 W Power Consumption 8,400 W
29.5 J/TH Efficiency 16.8 J/TH
Noise Level 40 dB
1,520.0 kg Weight 20.0 kg
17,814 BTU/hr BTU Output 28,661 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 51/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00008145 BTC $6.44
Daily Electricity -$12.53
Daily Profit -$6.09
Monthly -$182.65
Yearly -$2,222.21

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

Daily Revenue 0.00023009 BTC $18.20
Daily Electricity -$20.16
Daily Profit -$1.96
Monthly -$58.85
Yearly -$716.07

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 182% more hashrate (177 vs 500 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) and Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 182% more hashrate (177 vs 500 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 38% better power draw (5,221 vs 8,400 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 43% better efficiency (29.5 vs 16.8 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 99% better weight (1,520.0 vs 20.0 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 61% more heat output (17,814 vs 28,661 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T 219% more home mining score (16.0 vs 51.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) Metric Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T
$986 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.09 Daily net profit -$1.96
-$3,208 Net after 1 year -$716
-$5,430 Net after 2 years -$1,432
-$7,653 Net after 3 years -$2,148
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

Score: 51/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T

16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T is more profitable at $-1.96/day compared to $-6.09/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T?

The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T?

The Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T scores 51/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA 500T runs at 16.8 J/TH — a difference of 12.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 43% better efficiency (29.5 vs 16.8 J/TH).