Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 177.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 5,221 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 1,520.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,814 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1006% more hashrate (16.0 vs 177.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 1006% more hashrate (16.0 vs 177.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 36% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,221 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 86% better efficiency (210.0 vs 29.5 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 99% better weight (14.5 vs 1,520.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 55% more heat output (11,464 vs 17,814 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 125% more home mining score (36.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $986 |
| -$7.48 | Daily net profit | -$6.09 |
| -$12,731 | Net after 1 year | -$3,208 |
| -$15,462 | Net after 2 years | -$5,430 |
| -$18,192 | Net after 3 years | -$7,653 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) is more profitable at $-6.09/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 180.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficiency (210.0 vs 29.5 J/TH).
