Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Hashrate 177.0 TH/s Power 5,221 W Efficiency 29.5 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 177.0 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 5,221 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 29.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight 1,520.0 kg
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,814 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 16/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.48
Yearly -$2,463.45

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00008145 BTC $6.44
Daily Electricity -$12.53
Daily Profit -$6.09
Monthly -$182.65
Yearly -$2,222.21

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 9900% more hashrate (1.8 vs 177.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)'s favour. That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 9900% more hashrate (1.8 vs 177.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 46% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,221 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 29.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer D9 99% better weight (16.1 vs 1,520.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 84% more heat output (9,687 vs 17,814 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 125% more home mining score (36.0 vs 16.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $986
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$6.09
-$5,463 Net after 1 year -$3,208
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$5,430
-$10,390 Net after 3 years -$7,653
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) is more profitable at $-6.09/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,574.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 29.5 J/TH).