Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 177.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 5,221 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 1,520.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,814 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 1783% more hashrate (9.4 vs 177.0 TH/s). The Antminer KS3 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 1783% more hashrate (9.4 vs 177.0 TH/s)
- Antminer KS3 33% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,221 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 92% better efficiency (372.3 vs 29.5 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 99% better weight (16.1 vs 1,520.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 49% more heat output (11,942 vs 17,814 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 125% more home mining score (36.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $986 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$6.09 |
| -$10,941 | Net after 1 year | -$3,208 |
| -$13,882 | Net after 2 years | -$5,430 |
| -$16,823 | Net after 3 years | -$7,653 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) is more profitable at $-6.09/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH — a difference of 342.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 92% better efficiency (372.3 vs 29.5 J/TH).
